Robbins v. Lady Baltimore Foods, Inc.
[…] On August 26, 1986, the district court entered orders directing Lady Baltimore to pay interim withdrawal liability payments as they became due in the future. It said nothing, however, about past due payments of withdrawal liability.

On October 22, 1986, the Tax Reform Act of 1986 became law. Included in this Act was a statutory provision referred to by appellees as the "Lady Baltimore Amendment." The so-called Lady Baltimore Amendment, Pub.L. No. 99-514, Sec. 1852(i), 100 Stat. 2869 (1986) [codified at 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1461(h)(1) ], states as follows:

In the case of an employer who entered into a collective bargaining agreement--

(A) which was effective on January 12, 1979, and which remained in effect through May 15, 1982, and

(B) under which contributions to a multiemployer plan were to cease on January 12, 1982,

any withdrawal liability incurred by the employer pursuant to Part I of Subtitle E [of this Subchapter] [29 U.S.C. Secs. 1381-1405] as a result of the complete or partial withdrawal of the employer from the multiemployer plan before January 12, 1982, shall be void.

The Pension Fund claims that Lady Baltimore notified the district court of the pendency of the Lady Baltimore Amendment before it was enacted into law.