Robbins v. Zabarsky
[…] as a foreman to superintend and direct other mechanics who repaired and serviced the trucks and equipment of the defendants used in interstate transportation; that although the plaintiff worked 63 hours in one week and 73½ hours in the next week at given hourly rates, the defendants failed to pay him for all hours worked in excess of 44, 42, and 40 hours (at intervals, the longest permissible week at regular rates of pay varied under the Fair Labor Standards Act) at a rate one and one-half times the regular hourly rate of pay, as is provided by Section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 207.

The defendants base their motion to dismiss on Section 13(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 213(b), which provides that: "The provisions of section 207 shall not apply with respect to (1) any employee with respect to whom the Interstate Commerce Commission has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 304 of Title 49; * * *". Section 304(a) (1) of Title 49 provides that: "It shall be the duty of the Commission — (1) To regulate common carriers by motor vehicle as provided in this chapter, and to that end the Commission may establish reasonable requirements with respect to * * * qualifications