Robblee v. Department of Revenue, State of Or.
[…] Within 30 days from the date the notice of liability is mailed to the officer, employee or member, such officer, employee or member shall pay the assessment, plus penalties and interest, or advise the department in writing of objections to the liability and, if desired, request a conference. Any conference shall be governed by the provisions of ORS 305.265 pertaining to a conference requested from a notice of deficiency.

"(b) After a conference or, if no conference is requested, a determination of the issues considering the written objections, the department shall mail the officer, * * * a conference letter affirming, canceling or adjusting the notice of liability. Within...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Estate of Denton v. Department of Revenue
    • United States
    • Oregon Tax Court
    • 15 September 2010
    ...amount, self-assesses pursuant to ORS 305.265(12).”