Robenolt v. Chrysler Financial Services Corp., s. A91A1263
[…] Chrysler Financial Services Corporation filed an action against Nancy Robenolt, seeking to foreclose its security interest in Robenolt's mobile home. The trial court granted a writ of possession to Chrysler, and in Case No. A91A1263 Robenolt appeals from the denial of her motion to vacate and set aside the judgment granting the writ, or in the alternative, for a new trial. In Case No. A91A1264, Robenolt appeals from the trial court's subsequent order requiring her to make payments on the underlying debt pending appeal. The [201 Ga.App. 169] two appeals are consolidated for review.
1. OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(8) provides that appeals from "orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a motion to set aside a judgment" are discretionary, requiring application for leave to appeal. In State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.