Roberson v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] The Board also adopted Rule 3.05(a), which provides that, "[a]ll licensees that have been issued a liquor license and adult entertainment license shall abide by all rules and regulations listed in Chapter 3 and Chapter 4 of Liquor License Rules and Regulations in the operation of their adult entertainment license." The Board is empowered to "revoke or suspend a license" for "any reason to promote the peace or safety of the community in which the premises are located" or for "offenses as provided" by the Code. Section 4-604(a).

Section 4-905 mandates the scope of judicial review of the acts of a local licensing board, and, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) Presumption. - On the hearing of a petition under this subtitle, the court shall presume that the action of the local licensing board was proper and best served the public interest.
(b) Burden of proof. - A petitioner has the burden of proof to show that the decision of the local licensing board being reviewed was:
(1) against the public interest; and
(2)(i) not honestly and fairly arrived at;
(ii) arbitrary;
(iii) procured by fraud;
(iv) unsupported by substantial evidence;
(v) unreasonable;
(vi) beyond the powers of the board; or
(vii) illegal.

The Court of Appeals has recognized that, "it is always within our prerogative to determine whether an agency's conclusions of law are correct." Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City v. Kougl, 451 Md. 507, 513-14 (2017) (quoting Adventist Health Care, Inc. v. Md.