Robert L, Matter of
[…] The Respondent argued that pursuant to F.C.A. Section 325.1, he was entitled to probable cause hearing.

The issue raised involves the interpretation of two sections of the Family Court Act. F.C.A. Section 325.1 states, in pertinent part, that:

1. At the initial appearance, if the respondent denies a charge contained in the petition and the court determines that he shall be detained for more than three days pending a fact-finding hearing, the court shall schedule a probable-cause hearing to determine the issues specified in section 325.3. (Emphasis added).

The above, however, must be read in conjunction with F.C.A. Section 340.1(1) which states:

1. If the respondent is in detention and the highest count in the petition charges the commission of a class A, B, or C felony, the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than fourteen days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision three. If the respondent is in detention and the highest count in such petition is less than a class C felony the fact-finding hearing shall commence no more than three days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision three. (Emphasis added).

Since F.C.A. Section 340.1 provides for a fact-finding hearing to commence no more than three days after the initial appearance, when the charges are less than a class C felony, there is no reason to hold a probable cause hearing.

In Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253, 104 S.Ct. 2403, 81 L.Ed.2d 207 (1984), the United States Supreme Court, in deciding the issue of preventive detention for juveniles, discussed detention in cases involving...

To continue reading