Robert L, Matter of
[…] It was noted by the Court that the Respondent would not be prejudiced by this procedure since the quantum of proof necessary on a prima facie case is higher than that required at a probable cause hearing. Furthermore, the permissible cross-examination at a fact-finding hearing is far more extensive than what would be permitted at a probable cause hearing.

Rather than proceeding, as suggested by the Court, the Respondent chose to request an adjournment of the fact-finding hearing.

The Respondent argued that pursuant to F.C.A. Section 325.1, he was entitled to probable cause hearing.

The issue raised involves the interpretation of two sections of the Family Court Act. F.C.A. Section 325.1 states, in pertinent part, that:

1. At the initial appearance, if the respondent denies a charge contained in the petition and the court determines that he shall be detained for more than three days pending a fact-finding hearing, the court shall schedule a probable-cause hearing to determine the issues specified in section 325.3. (Emphasis added).

The above, however, must be read in conjunction with F.C.A. Section 340.1(1) which states: