Roberts v. Alexandria Transp., Inc.
[…] Judgment was entered in favor of the Alex Parties and against Safety for $190,000, which represented Safety's 10% pro rata share of the common liability.

¶ 14 The district court denied the Alex Partiesposttrial motion to alter or amend the judgment, which asked the court to revisit its determination of the reallocation issue. The Alex Parties appealed, contesting the district court's resolution of the reallocation issue. Roberts , 968 F.3d 794.2

¶ 15 The court of appeals began its analysis by citing section 2(b) of the Contribution Act, which provides that "[n]o tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability" ( 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 2018)). Roberts , 968 F.3d at 800. The court then observed that section 3 of the Contribution Act provides that "[t]he pro rata share of each tortfeasor shall be determined in accordance with his relative culpability" ( 740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2018) ).