Roberts v. Alexandria Transp., Inc.
[…] In that event, the remaining tortfeasors shall share the unpaid portions of the uncollectable obligation in accordance with their pro rata liability" ( 740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2018) ). Roberts , 968 F.3d at 800.

¶ 16 In this case, the district court ruled that E-K's obligation was not "uncollectable" and, therefore, did not reallocate E-K's share of liability between the Alex Parties and Safety. Thus, the court of appeals viewed the meaning of an "uncollectable" obligation as the "key question" from the Alex Parties’ appeal. Id.

¶ 17 The Alex Parties argued that section 2(d) of the Contribution Act, which provides that a tortfeasor who settles with a plaintiff in good faith "is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor" ( 740 ILCS 100/2(d) (West 2018)), renders a settling defendant's obligation, such as E-K's, "uncollectable" in any future contribution action.