Roberts v. Anderson
[…] CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit

Joseph C. Stone, of Muskogee, Okl. (D. Haden Linebaugh, Francis Stewart, and Julian B. Fite, all of Muskogee, Okl., on the brief), for appellant.

Merrick A. Whipple, of Tulsa, Okl. (F. M. Goodwin, of Washington, D. C., and O. C. Essman, of Tulsa, Okl., on the brief), for appellee Hanna Anderson.

John M. Goldesberry, U. S. Atty., of Tulsa, Okl. (A. E. Williams, Asst. U. S. Atty., of Tulsa, Okl., on the brief), for the United States.

Before PHILLIPS and McDERMOTT, Circuit Judges, and KENNEDY, District Judge.

McDERMOTT, Circuit Judge.

Section 1 of the Act of Congress of June 14, 1918 (40 Stat. 606, 25 USCA § 375) provides that:

"A determination of the question of fact as to who are the heirs of any deceased citizen allottee of the Five Civilized Tribes of Indians who may die or may have heretofore died, leaving restricted heirs, by the probate court of the State of Oklahoma having jurisdiction to settle the estate of said deceased, conducted in the manner provided by the laws of said State for the determination of heirship in closing up the estates of deceased persons, shall be conclusive of said question: Provided, That an appeal may be taken in the manner and to the court provided by law, in cases of appeal in probate matters generally."

Under the authority so conferred, the county court of Okmulgee county entered an order on August 18, 1930, determining that Jack Roberts and Hanna Anderson were the sole heirs of Lena. Yahola Alexander, a fullblood Creek Indian.