Roberts v. Biancamano
[…] See Buckelew v. Grossbard, 87 N.J. 512, 525 (1981).

8. The preponderance of the evidence standard requires the plaintiff to provide evidence showing that it is more likely than not that the defendant was negligent. Crowley v. Chait, No. 85-2441, 2004 WL 5434953, at *6 (D.N.J. Aug. 25, 2004).

9. Under New Jersey's comparative negligence law, a plaintiff who is found to be fifty percent or less at fault is entitled to a recovery, but any award of damages is diminished by the percentage of fault attributed to her. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1; Brodsky v. Grinnell Haulers, Inc., 181 N.J. 102, 109 (2004); Ostrowski v. Azzara, 111 N.J. 429, 445-46 (1988).

10. However, a plaintiff's own negligence will wholly bar recovery if it is "greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1.

11. To determine whether a plaintiff is comparatively negligent, the factfinder should determine whether the plaintiff "was moving about in the world in a way that posed an unreasonable risk of physical injury to herself." Tose v.