Roberts v. Carraway Methodist Medical Center
[…] Avery v. East Alabama Medical Center, 514 So.2d 1377 (Ala.Civ.App.1985). In 1980 the personal property exemption was increased from $1,000 to $3,000. Ala.Code 1975, § 6-10-6.
Section 6-10-6 now provides in pertinent part as follows:
(Emphasis supplied.)
Section 6-10-37 provides the procedure for claiming exemption of money, choses in action, or personal property and the contest of that claim. The 1988 amendment to that section added the following statement: "No claim for exemptions shall exceed the greater of the amounts authorized by the Constitution of 1901, as amended, or required by provisions of federal law." Section 204 of article X of the Alabama Constitution of 1901 provides for a personal property exemption to the value of $1,000. Personal property has been determined to include wages. Avery, 514 So.2d 1377.