Roberts v. Colorado State University, Civ. A. No. 92-Z-1310.
[…] Regulatory Framework of Title IX

The central question in this case is whether defendants' termination of the women's softball team either caused a violation of Title IX or was the perpetuation of an already existing violation by defendants. This and other issues presented in the instant case necessitate a brief analysis of the regulatory framework of Title IX. Title IX, which is codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1681, became effective on July 1, 1972, and provides that: "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Defendants concede that Colorado State University is an educational institution receiving federal financial assistance, and the Court determines that CSU's athletic department is subject to the provisions of Title IX.