Roberts v. Colorado State University, Civ. A. No. 92-Z-1310.
[…] Defendants concede that Colorado State University is an educational institution receiving federal financial assistance, and the Court determines that CSU's athletic department is subject to the provisions of Title IX.

The regulations interpreting the application of Title IX to athletic programs became effective on July 21, 1975. These regulations require that "a recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes." 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). In determining whether equal opportunities are available, the Director of the Office of Civil Rights of the Department of Education (OCR) must consider, among other factors, "whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes." 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1).

A Policy Interpretation further developing the meaning of "equal opportunity" in intercollegiate athletics was issued in 1979. See Policy Interpretation, 44 Fed.Reg. 71413 (Dec. 11, 1979).