ROBERTS v. Dir.
[…] Finally, we ensure that the resulting rate accords with the requirements set forth in section 6 of the Act. Among other things, section 6(b)(1) provides that the rate of compensation “shall not exceed an amount equal to 200 per centum of the applicable national average weekly wage, as determined by the Secretary [of Labor].” Id. § 906(b)(1). Each fiscal year, the Secretary calculates a new national average weekly wage, which governs “the period beginning with October 1 of that year and ending with September 30 of the next year.” Id. § 906(b)(3).