Roberts v. Gray's Crane & Rigging, Inc.
[…] On the same day that Kaiser Gypsum was decided, the Supreme Court held that the statute did not bar an indemnity action by a third party against an employer under an express contract of indemnity. Gordon H. Ball v. Oregon Erect. Co., 273 Or. 179, 539 P.2d 1059 (1975). The court noted that "[t]here is no indication that the legislature in enacting ORS 656.018(1) intended to preclude an employer from voluntarily contracting with a third party to indemnify it for damages paid to an injured employee." 273 Or at 185. (Emphasis in original.)

In 1977, ORS 656.018 was amended. Or Laws 1977, ch 804, § 3a. The statute now provides:

"(1)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to his subject workers, the workers' beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries, except as specifically provided otherwise in ORS 656.001 to 656.794.

"(b) This subsection shall not apply to claims for indemnity or contribution asserted by a corporation, individual or association of individuals which is subject to regulation pursuant to ORS chapter 757 or 760.