Roberts v. Jackson Hole Mountain Resort Corp., 17-8018
[…] See, e.g., Kovnat v. Xanterra Parks & Resorts, 770 F.3d 949, 955 (10th Cir. 2014) ; Dunbar v. Jackson Hole Mountain Resort Corp., 392 F.3d 1145, 1148 (10th Cir. 2004) ; Cooperman, 214 F.3d at 1162. Liability for personal injuries is ordinarily evaluated through common-law tort doctrine, but in these cases the Wyoming legislature has limited the duty of care owed by recreational providers, including ski resorts, by enacting the WRSA. Dunbar, 392 F.3d at 1148.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-123(a). The Act further provides that "[a] provider of any sport or recreational opportunity is not required to eliminate, alter or control the inherent risks within the particular sport or recreational opportunity." Id. § 1-1-123(b). The WRSA does not, however, preclude a plaintiff from prevailing on a negligence claim against a ski resort when he or she suffers "damage, injury or death [that] is not the result of an inherent risk" of alpine skiing. Id. at § 1-1-123(c).