Roberts v. Korn, Civ.A. 01-2113-CM.
[…] In response to plaintiffs' motion to amend, defendant Summers3 reiterates his argument that he is entitled to credit for the amounts paid by other defendants in the case. Defendant Summers also argues that the jury did not find him liable for odometer roll back or conspiracy to evade dealer licensing laws, and thus, he is not liable for any of plaintiffs' odometer rollback claims or attorney fees pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 32710.

The court first finds that trebling of the actual damages awarded to plaintiffs on their federal odometer claims is proper pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a), which provides that: "A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is greater." Moreover, the jury found defendant Summers liable to all of the plaintiffs, as part of a partnership or joint venture with defendant Korn, for all of defendant Korn's misconduct, for which defendant Korn also admitted liability.