Roberts v. State
[…] Roberts' second point on appeal involves the trial court's failure to attend the jury's view of the tract of beach where the body was found. Roberts argues that the trial court's failure to attend the view, as mandated by section 918.05, Florida Statutes (1983), constituted a fundamental per se reversible error under this Court's decisions in McCollum v. State, 74 So.2d 74 (Fla.1954) and Dodd v. State, 209 So.2d 666 (Fla.1968).

Section 918.05, Florida Statutes provides:

View by jury.--When a court determines that it is proper for the jury to view a place where the offense may have been committed or other material events may have occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body to the place, in custody of a proper officer. The court shall admonish the officer that no person, including the officer, shall be allowed to communicate with the jury about any subject connected with the trial. The jury shall be returned to the courtroom in accordance with the directions of the court. The judge and defendant, unless the defendant absents himself without permission of court, shall be present, and the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel may be present at the view.

(Emphasis added). In McCollum we held that since section 918.05 contain...

To continue reading

Request your trial
84 cases
  • Grossman v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • February 18, 1988
    ...him as her assailant and his vehicle.