Roberts v. State
[…] Roberts argues that, under principles of statutory construction, the plain meaning of the rule requires us to answer the question in the negative. Further, he argues that, even if the rule is ambiguous, it must be construed in a manner most favorable to the accused. He also contends that the district court's application of prior case law to interpret the rule was erroneous. We disagree.

Rule 3.702(a) states that rule 3.702 is intended to implement the 1994 revised sentencing guidelines in strict accordance with chapter 921, Florida Statutes (1993). The statement of purpose set forth in subsection 921.001(4) provides in pertinent part: "The guidelines represent a synthesis of current sentencing theory, historical sentencing practices, and a rational approach to managing correctional resources." (Emphasis added.) Subsection 921.001(5) further provides in pertinent part: "Sentences imposed by trial court judges under the 1994 revised sentencing guidelines on or after January 1, 1994, must be within the 1994 guidelines unless there is a departure sentence with written findings." (Emphasis added.)

As noted by the district court, taking the sentence at issue in subsection (d)(19) out of context and reading it alone appears to preclude the imposition of a departure sentence of more than twenty-five percent for the incarcerative portion of a split sentence.