Robertson v. Duncan
[…] Those rulings were based on findings that the "[Duncans] entered into [a] contract to repair the Robertsons’ home, which was damaged by fire, as a homebuilder as defined by" the Homebuilders Licensing Act, that Lonnie was licensed under the Homebuilders Licensing Act, that Lynn was not licensed under the Homebuilders Licensing Act, and that "said contract to repair the home ... was for an amount greater than $10,000." The trial court specifically cited Ala. Code 1975, former § 34-14A-2(10), which defined "residential home builder" when the Duncans performed their work on the home and commenced their action; that statute, in pertinent part, defined "residential home builder" as

"[o]ne who constructs a residence or structure for sale or who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes or offers to undertake the construction or superintending of the construction, or who manages, supervises, assists, or provides consultation to a homeowner regarding the construction or superintending of the construction, of any residence or structure which is not over three floors in height ..., or the repair, improvement, or reimprovement thereof, to be used by another as a residence when the cost of the undertaking exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000)."5

The trial court also referenced Ala.