Robertson v. Duncan
[…] The trial court also referenced Ala. Code 1975, § 34-14A-5(a)(1), which states that "[a]ll residential home builders shall be required to be licensed by the Home Builders Licensure Board annually," and the trial court concluded that Lynn was barred from maintaining any action against the Robertsons, citing Ala. Code 1975, § 34-14A-14(d), which states: "A residential home builder, who does not have...

To continue reading

Request your trial