Robertson v. Robertson (Ex parte Robertson)
[…] Ex parte AmSouth Bank, N.A., 589 So.2d 715 (Ala.1991) ; Ex parte Day, 584 So.2d 493 (Ala.1991).’
Ex parte United Serv. Stations, Inc., 628 So.2d 501, 503 (Ala.1993).”

Ex parte Cate, 134 So.3d 870, 874 (Ala.2013).

The husband contends that the purported divorce judgment violates § 30–2–3, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in its entirety:

“No judgment can be entered on the confession of the parties, or either of them, or if it appear that adultery was committed by either, with the consent of the other, for the purpose of obtaining a divorce, or where both parties have committed adultery, or where there has been a condonation of adultery by the admission of the offending party to conjugal embraces after knowledge of the commission of the crime, or when the husband knew of or connived at the adultery of the wife.”2

As we recently explained in Dubose v. Dubose, 132 So.3d 17 (Ala.Civ.App.2013), a divorce judgment is fatally flawed if it is based solely upon the parties' stipulations and not upon any evidence indicating the grounds for the divorce.