Robertson v. Robertson (Ex parte Robertson)
[…] In each, the husband seeks this court's review of whether the circuit court erred by (1) entering the purported divorce judgment in violation of § 30–2–3, Ala.Code 1975, (2) by concluding that its oral statements at the August 23, 2010, hearing amounted to a judgment under Rule 58, Ala. R. Civ. P., (3) by clarifying the purported divorce judgment in violation of Rule 58, or (4) by orally declaring that an order had a retroactive effect.
Ex parte Cate, 134 So.3d 870, 874 (Ala.2013).
The husband contends that the purported divorce judgment violates § 30–2–3, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in its entirety:
“No judgment can be entered on the confession of the parties, or either of them, or if it appear that adultery was committed by either, with the consent of the other, for the purpose of obtaining a divorce, or where both parties have committed adultery, or where there has been a condonation of adultery by the admission of the offending party to conjugal embraces after knowledge of the commission of the crime, or when the husband knew of or connived at the adultery of the wife.”2
As we recently explained in Dubose v. Dubose, 132 So.3d 17 (Ala.Civ.App.2013), a divorce judgment is fatally flawed if it is based solely upon the parties' stipulations and not upon any evidence indicating the grounds for the divorce.