Robinson v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] Exxon Shipping Co. v. United States Dep't of Interior, 34 F.3d 774, 778 (9th Cir. 1994). The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals limited the statute which permits the head of a federal agency to promulgate regulations governing the use of its records by stating that 5 U.S.C. § 3015 "does not, by its own force, authorize federal agency heads to withhold evidence sought under a valid federal court subpoena." Id. at 777. Rather, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply in a federal case where a subpoena is issued against a federal agency. Id. See 5 U.S.C. § 301 ("This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.").