ROBINSON v. Commonwealth of Va., Record No. 0465-09-2
[…] Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 239, 415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992)). The only relevant inquiry is "whether . . . any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original).

The indictment charged that Robinson "did unlawfully and feloniously obtain or attempt to obtain . . . gas . . . having a value of $200 or more, by the use of any scheme, device, means [or] method . . . with intent to avoid payment of lawful charges therefor," citing Code § 18.2-187.1(B).

Code § 18.2-187.1 provides, in relevant part:

B. It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain oil, electric, gas, water, telephone, telegraph, cabletelevision or electronic communication service by the use of any scheme, device, means or method, or by a false application for service with intent to avoid payment of lawful charges therefor.

* * * * * * *

D. Any person who violates any provisions of this section, if the value of service, credit or benefit procured is $ 200 or more, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony; or if the value is less than $ 200, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.