Robinson v. Crown Cork & Seal Co. Inc
[…] Gen. Laws 847, 899 (codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 149.001-.006). With a twothirds vote in both chambers, the bill took effect immediately and was made retroactive to all cases "pending on that effective date and in which the trial, or any new trial or retrial following motion, appeal, or otherwise, begins on or after that effective date."2 Id. § 17.02(2), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws at 895; see also Tex. Const. art. III, § 39 ("No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals.").