Robinson v. Emmet County Road Commission
[…] The problem of "jurisdiction" over state trunkline highways is clarified in Const.1963, art. 5, § 28, which states:

"There is hereby established a state highway commission, which shall administer the state highway department and have jurisdiction and control over all state trunkline highways and appurtenant facilities, and such other public works of the state, as provided by law."

The final act which provides for recovery against the state is M.C.L.A. § 250.61; M.S.A. § 9.901, which provides in part:

"On and after January 1, 1960, the cost of constructing, improving and maintaining trunk line highways shall be met entirely by the state, and the counties, townships and incorporated cities and villages shall thereafter be relieved of all expenses and legal liabilities in connection therewith."

Although plaintiff does attempt to argue as to the nature of the highway in question, the trial court found it was a state trunkline highway. There has been no showing of any reason to upset this finding and we decline to do so.

Plaintiff could have maintained an action against the state.