Robinson v. Pleet
[…] Under that provision of the Code, a claim filed after July 1, 1986

shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint.

Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-04(b)(1) (1987 Cum.Supp.). 1 Subsection (b)(5), however, also provides that "[a]n extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection may be granted for good cause shown."

Appellant's claim was filed on November 3, 1986. More than five months later, on April 27, 1987, one of the defendants, Dr. Sylvan Pleet, moved to dismiss the arbitration claim because the certificate of qualified expert had not been filed within the appropriate time period.