Robinson v. State
[…] "[F]or an officer to arrest a person without a warrant for the commission of a misdemeanor, the violation of a city ordinance, or a threatened breach of the peace, the infraction must have been committed in the presence of the officer." State v. Phillips, 517 So.2d 648, 651 (Ala.Crim.App.1987). However, a person may be arrested without a warrant for the commission of a misdemeanor 1) when the officer "has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued" (§ 15-10-3(a)(6)); 2) when the officer "has reasonable cause to believe that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed by the person arrested in violation of a protection order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction" (§ 15-10-3(a)(7)); or 3) "[w]henever an offense involves family violence" (§ 15-10-3(a)(8). Since none of the circumstances enumerated above are applicable in this case, the appellant's arrest is legal only if the offense was committed in the officer's presence.