Robinson v. State
[…] Since none of the circumstances enumerated above are applicable in this case, the appellant's arrest is legal only if the offense was committed in the officer's presence.
"A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he: ... b. Directs abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person." Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-11-8(a)(1) (emphasis added). The words emphasized above are identical to those used in Section 13A-11-7(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975. See Shinault v. City of Huntsville, 579 So.2d 696 (Ala.Crim.App.1991) (Bowen, J., dissenting). This statute provides: "A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: ... 3) In a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture." Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-11-7(a)(3) (emphasis added). With reference to the disorderly conduct statute, the words "abusive or obscene language" and "obscene gesture" have been "interpreted narrowly to apply only to 'fighting words.' " Swann v.