Robinson v. State, No. 45A03-0209-PC-303.
[…] He contends that because it is apparent that the trial court did not properly credit his sentence with time served and credit time, we should remand the case to determine the amount of time he actually served before his sentencing.
Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(a) provides: "A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I." Ind.Code § 35-50-6-4(a) (1998). Additionally, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3(a) states: "A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Robinson v. State, No. 45S03-0307-PC-314.
...and credit time. The trial court summarily denied the motion. The Court of Appeals initially reversed this judgment. Robinson v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1206 (Ind.Ct.App. 2003).