Robinson v. State
[…] Now go back and sit down.
(Whereupon, counsel returned to their respective trial tables.)
BY MRS. CLAGETT:
Q Now, Mr. Robinson, your nickname is Pee-Wee, isn't it?
A Yes, ma'am.
Q Now, again I ask you, in the breaking and entering you pled guilty to, this is the house of Daisey Buggs, June 1st, 1977, were you not in fact stopped by security when you escaped with two fur coats?
Q And specifically, didn't you give a verbal confession to the investigating officer in that case?
The law is clear on this point. Md.Code Ann., Courts article, § 10-905(a) provides that "[e]vidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime." (Emphasis supplied.) In Huber v.