Robinson v. Ward, 881350
[…] No briefs or arguments for appellees Angeline Tannehill Bullerjahn, Deborah Sinclair Black Reed and Graham S. Black, II.

Present: CARRICO, C.J., COMPTON, STEPHENSON, RUSSELL, WHITING and LACY, JJ., and HARRISON, Retired Justice.

COMPTON, Justice.

In this attack on the validity of a will, we determine whether the trial court erred in ruling there was compliance with the statutory mandate of Code § 64.1-49 requiring a witness to "subscribe the will."

The statute provides, as pertinent, that a testator's signature to a non-holographic will "shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, but no form of attestation shall be necessary."

This proceeding commenced when one of the heirs of Joane G. Tannehill, deceased, filed an application for appeal as a matter of right, pursuant to Code § 64.1-78, from the probate of the will of the deceased.