Robison v. Lescrenier
[…] II.
A. Breach of Contract

The defendants argue that the district court erred in denying their motion for judgment n.o.v. or, in the alternative, a new trial on both the issue of breach of contract and the amount of damages. The Seventh Circuit has stated in Oberman v. Dun & Bradstreet, Inc., 507 F.2d 349, 352 (7th Cir.1974), that "in diversity cases the state law standard for judgment n.o.v. is applied." See also Kuziw v. Lake Engineering Co., 586 F.2d 33 (7th Cir.1978). 1 The Wisconsin standard for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is codified in Wis.Stat. Sec. 805.14(1). It provides:

"(1) Test of sufficiency of evidence. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party."

According to the Wisconsin Supreme Court:

"If there is any credible evidence which, under any reasonable view fairly admits of an inference that supports the jury's finding, neither the trial court nor an appellate court has any authority to change the jury's answer or findings."

Lehman v.