Robles v. Holy See (Vatican City), 20-CV-2106 (VEC)
[…] See Gibbons v. Malone, 703 F.3d 595, 599 (2d Cir. 2013). Although the Court accepts factual allegations as true, [t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).

II. The Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Over the Holy See Based on the Current Complaint

There is a presumption in the FSIA that foreign states are immune from the jurisdiction of courts in the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a)-(b) (creating jurisdiction for claims “with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity”); Schoeps v. Bayern, 27 F.Supp.3d 540, 542 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (noting the FSIA “provides the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in the courts of this country”) (quoting Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 434 (1989)).