Rochelle v. Rochelle
[…] We first consider the question of jurisdiction. Code § 16.1-241(A) purports to vest in the juvenile and domestic relations district courts exclusive original jurisdiction of all cases involving child custody, visitation, and control. But Code § 16.1-241(A)3 expressly makes this jurisdiction concurrent with that of the circuit courts "as provided in § 16.1-244 hereof." Code § 16.1-244 provides in pertinent part:

Nothing contained in this law shall deprive any other court of the concurrent jurisdiction to determine the custody of children upon a writ of habeas corpus under the law, or to determine the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children when such custody, guardianship, visitation or support is incidental to the determination of causes pending in such courts, provided that when a circuit court shall have taken jurisdiction thereof by entry of an order relating to custody, guardianship, visitation or support the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall be divested of such jurisdiction.

We construed the predecessors of these sections to mean that the circuit court had no original jurisdiction to entertain a petition for custody, support and visitation, unless such matters were incidental to a cause properly within the court's jurisdiction. Poole v.