Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal Co. v. Krecota, No. 88-3547
[…] ALJ Leland held a formal hearing on January 10, 1986, during which the Coal Company presented evidence to support its contention that liability for payment should have been transferred from the Coal Company to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund. Section 205 of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments Act of 1981, Pub.L. No. 97-119, 95 Stat. 1635 (codified at 30 U.S.C. Secs. 932(c) & 932(j)(3)), establishes the criteria for the transfer of claims to the Trust Fund.

A claim may be transferred when the "claim [was] denied before March 1, 1978, and such claim [was then] or [was subsequently] approved in accordance with the provisions of section 945 of [title 30 U.S.C.]." 30 U.S.C. Sec. 932(j)(3); see id. Sec. 932(c).