Rock Lake Estates Unit Owners Ass'n, Inc. v. Township of Lake Mills
[…] McLay acknowledges that her initial declaration instruments "do not strictly conform to the requirements of [§ 703.26, STATS.]" She argues, however, that her "substantial conformity" to the statutory requirements should be sufficient to establish the project as an "expanding condominium." Failing that, she contends that the third amendment to the condominium declaration meets all the criteria of § 703.26. We disagree in both instances.

A. Substantial Compliance with § 703.26, STATS.

McLay begins her "substantial compliance" argument by referring us to § 703.30(2), STATS., which provides as follows:

The provisions of any condominium instruments and bylaws filed under this chapter shall be liberally construed to facilitate the creation and operation of the condominium. So long as the condominium instruments and bylaws substantially conform with the requirements of this chapter, no variance from the requirements shall affect the condominium status of the property in question nor the title of any unit owner to his or her unit, votes and percentage interests in the common elements and in common expenses and common surpluses.

First, as the association points out--and as the trial court ruled--the statute, on its face, deals with variances from the statutory requirements relating to "the condominium status of the property" and the title of unit owners.