Rock v. United States
[…] (noting filing).

For the following reasons, defendant's Motion is GRANTED and plaintiff's Motion is DENIED.

I. Background
A. The Naval Disability Evaluation System

The Secretary of the Navy (the Secretary) is authorized to retire a service member with disability retirement pay if the Secretary determines that the member meets certain requirements and "is unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay." 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (2006). Specifically, a service member who has served fewer than twenty years is entitled to disability retirement pay after a finding of unfitness if the member's disability is permanent, was incurred in the line of duty and is rated "at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities used by the Department of Veterans Affairs [(VA)]." Id. § 1201(b).

The VA disability rating schedule is contained in the Code of Federal Regulations. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 4.124a (2012) (VA disability rating schedule for neurological conditions and convulsive disorders).