Rockbridge v. Lincoln
[…] The court reasoned that 25 U.S.C. §§ 261 and 262 are purely discretionary and therefore specifically exempted from the Act. The district court further held that the Mandamus Statute (28 U.S.C. § 1361) was likewise inapplicable, and that since the appellees had not "acted" in violation of their statutory powers, the doctrine of sovereign immunity is a bar to the action.
We hold that the district court has jurisdiction under the Administrative Procedure Act, and that the doctrine of sovereign immunity is not a bar to this action.
Section 702 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. § 702) provides that "a person suffering legal wrong because of agency action * * * is entitled to judicial review thereof". Section 703 sets forth that "the form of proceeding for judicial review is * * * any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction. * * *" Section 706 (1) directs the reviewing court to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld". The Act has been interpreted to permit the relief sought. Mollohan v. Gray, 413 F.2d 349 (9th Cir. 1969); United States v. Walker, 409 F.2d 477 (9th Cir. 1969); Adams v.