Rocky Mountain Farmers Union v. Goldstene
[…] For example, the Clean Air Act grants the EPA the authority to set national ambient air quality standards, but allows states to create plans to meet those standards. Id. Pursuant to the Clean Act, the federal government shares jurisdiction with states in some instances because “air pollution prevention ... and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3).

Based on these principles, the Clean Air Act's savings clause provides a “substantial retention of State authority.” Oxygenated Fuels, 331 F.3d at 671.42 U.S.C. § 7416 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in sections 1857c–10(c), (e), and (f) (as in effect before August 7, 1977), 7543, 7545(c)(4), and 7573 of this title (preempting certain State regulation of moving sources) nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan or under section 7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section.

Id. (emphasis added).

Federal Fuels Program

Section 211 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7545, sets forth the federal statutory framework for regulating motor vehicle fuels and fuel additives.