Rocky Mountain Oil & Gas Ass'n v. Conrad, 11287
[…] [Emphasis in original.]

A "retail sale" is the sale of tangible personal property to a consumer. NDCC Sec. 57-39.2-01(7). Because the taxpayers are the consumers of the plant fuel at issue, the transaction falls squarely within the definitions of "sale" and "retail sale" in NDCC Sec. 57-39.2-01.

The taxpayers' second argument is that because plant fuel is used in the processing operations, it is excluded from the definition of retail sale under the "for processing or for resale exclusion" found in NDCC Sec. 57-39.2-01(7). Retail sale is defined as "the sale, including the leasing or renting, to a consumer or to any person for any purpose, other than for processing or for resale, of tangible personal property...." NDCC Sec. 57-39.2-01(7). [Emphasis supplied.] Section 57-39.2-01(7) also defines the term "processing" as follows:

"By the term 'processing' is meant any tangible personal property including containers which it is intended, by means of fabrication, compounding, manufacturing, producing, or germination shall become an integral or an ingredient, or component part of other tangible personal property intended to be sold ultimately at retail." NDCC Sec. 57-39.2-01(7). [Emphasis supplied.]

The plant fuel used by the processors in their operations does not become an integral or an ingredient, or component part of other products intended to be sold ultimately at retail. The plant fuel is consumed by the processors and is never resold.