Rocky Mountain Oil & Gas Ass'n v. Conrad, 11287
[…] The contracts also provide that the processors are entitled to burn some of the raw gas in the course of plant operations. Because the contracts do not attempt to quantify the amount of plant fuel that may be used by the processors without charge, nor provide for a separate charge to the processors for the utilization of plant fuel, the taxpayers argue that the incidental use of plant fuel under these circumstances cannot constitute a "retail sale" as defined by NDCC Sec. 57-39.2-01(7). 3

We believe the transaction by which the processors obtain plant fuel constitutes a "sale." The term "sale" is broadly defined by NDCC Sec. 57-39.2-01(9) as "any transfer of title or possession, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever, for a consideration." While a specific price is not allocated to the plant fuel used by the taxpayers, there can be no doubt that possession of natural gas passes from the producers to the taxpayers for a consideration.