Rodeway Inns of America, Inc. v. Frank
[…] (Footnotes omitted).

The district court also observed that plaintiffs own or operate hotels within 50 miles of the Mansion House South Tower and determined that appellants alleged sufficient economic loss through the diversion of customers to the newly-converted hotel to create a justiciable controversy.

I. Specific Violations of the NHA.

We initially address the appellees-defendants' assertion that appellants lack standing even to assert their claim alleging specific violations of the National Housing Act.

Section 513 of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1731b, provides in pertinent part:

(a) The Congress declares that it has been its intent since the enactment of this chapter that housing built with the aid of mortgages insured under this chapter is to be used principally for residential use; and that this intent excludes the use of such housing for transient or hotel purposes while such insurance on the mortgage remains outstanding.

(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no new, existing, or rehabilitated multifamily housing with respect to which a mortgage is insured under this chapter shall be operated for transient or hotel purposes unless (exceptions inapplicable).

(i) Any person owning or operating a hotel within a radius of fifty miles of a place where a violation of any provision of this section has occurred or is about to occur, or any group or association of hotel owners or operators within said fifty-mile radius, at his or their sole charge or cost, may petition any district court of the United States or the district court of any Territory or other place subject to United States jurisdiction within whose jurisdictional limits the person doing or committing the acts or practices constituting the alleged violation of this section shall be found, for an order enjoining such acts or practices(.)

The statute specifically declares that housing built with the aid of federally insured mortgages under the NHA is to be principally residential while the insurance remains outstanding.