Rodgers v. Irvine
[…] Shilcutt, D.C., 119 F.Supp. 652, opinion by Judge Pollard of the Eastern District of Virginia. The views expressed in these cases, based on the difference in the status and power of a personal representative of the general estate of a decedent as distinguished from the restricted status and duty of a personal representative suing under a death by wrongful act statute, has found support elsewhere, McCarty v. New York etc. Co., C.C., 62 F. 437; Wilson v. Tootle, C.C., 55 F. 211. So far as appears, however, there is no decision of the Virginia courts on the question.

However in 1950 Section 26-59 of the Code of Virginia was amended so that, so far as pertinent here, it now provides as follows:

"No person not a resident of this State * * * shall be appointed or allowed to qualify or act as personal representative * * * of any decedent * * * unless there be also appointed to serve with the non-resident personal representative * * * a person resident in this State * * *." (Italics supplied to indicate the amendment of 1950.)

In the case of Holt v.