Rodriguez v. Brand W. Dairy
[…] Maestas & Suggett, P.C., Paul Maestas, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellees and Amicus Curiae New Mexico Cattle Growers' Association, New Mexico Farm and Livestock Bureau, Dairy Producers of New Mexico and Dairy Farmers of New Mexico.

OPINION

ZAMORA, Judge.

{1} In these consolidated appeals, Workers challenge the dismissals of their workers' compensation claims, which were based on the portion of the Workers' Compensation Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 52–1–1 to –70 (1929, as amended through 2013), excluding farm and ranch laborers from its coverage. See § 52–1–6(A) (“The provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act shall not apply to employers of ... farm and ranch laborers.” (the exclusion)). The question presented is whether the exclusion violates Workers' rights to equal protection under Article II, Section 18 of the New Mexico Constitution.