Rodriguez v. Carson, 17-CV-4344 (JMF)
[…] See Preserving Affordable Housing for Senior Citizens and Families into the 21st Century Act, Pub. L. No. 106-74, § 538, 113 Stat. 1100, 1122 (1999). The program requires the HUD Secretary to provide "enhanced vouchers" to tenants residing in housing units whose owners have elected not to renew their project-based assistance contracts on the date the contract expires, 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1)(B), (2) ; see also Pub. L. No. 106-74 § 531, 113 Stat. at 1113, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f note — an event called a "conversion."
Section 1437f(t) establishes the relevant rules governing enhanced vouchers. It provides, in relevant part:
Enhanced voucher assistance under this subsection for a family shall be voucher assistance under subsection (o), except that under such enhanced voucher assistance —
(A) subject only to subparagraph (D), the assisted family shall pay as rent no less than the amount the family was paying on the date of the eligibility event for the project in which the family was residing on such date; ... [and]
(D) if the income of the assisted family declines to a significant extent, the percentage of income paid by the family for rent shall not exceed the greater of 30 percent or the percentage of income paid at the time of the eligibility event for the project.
42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1). Section 1437f(o), in turn, provides in relevant part that...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Coscarelli v. Esquared Hosp., 18-CV-5943 (JMF)
...to award declaratory relief, an exercise of that discretion must await a specific dispute over imminent activity.”