Rodriguez v. City of New York
[…] The plaintiffs moved pursuant to CPLR 4404 (a), inter alia, to set aside the verdict in the interest of justice, and for a new trial on the issue of damages, maintaining that they were deprived of a fair trial by virtue of several erroneous evidentiary rulings, as well as improper conduct on the part of defense counsel and the trial court.We agree.
CPLR 4404 (a) provides that, "[a]fter a trial . . . by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict . . . and . . . may order a new trial . . . in the interest of justice."A motion pursuant to CPLR 4404 (a) should not be granted unless the movant presents evidence to establish that "substantial justice has not been done, as would occur, for example, where the trial court erred in ruling on the