Rodriguez v. District Court for City and County of Denver
[…] Subsequent to this ruling, the petitioner filed his motion for substitution of the respondent. Accompanying this motion was the same affidavit of Desmond which had previously been filed with the petitioner's motion for substitution of judge(s). No other affidavits were filed to support the motion for substitution of the respondent. The respondent's denial of this motion as well as the respondent's order granting the People's motion to disqualify the office of the public defender from representing the petitioner are challenged by this original proceeding.

I

Section 16-6-201(3), 8 C.R.S. (1978), states in pertinent part that motions for change of a judge "must be verified and supported by the affidavits of at least two credible persons...." Id. (emphasis added); see also Crim.P. 21(b).