Rodriguez v. Investco, L.L.C.
[…] Buckhannon Bd. and Care Home, Inc., v. West Virginia Dept. of Health and Human Resources, 532 U.S. 598, 605, 121 S.Ct. 1835, 149 L.Ed.2d 855 (2001). Moreover, if a plaintiff forebears and attempts pre-litigation resolution, someone else may come along and sue first.13 The current ADA lawsuit binge is, therefore, essentially driven by economics-that is, the economics of attorney's fees.14

B. To Design And Construct Non-Compliant Facilities.

At trial in the instant case, Plaintiff claimed that the Facility is in violation of section 12183(a)(1) of the ADA and that Defendant has, therefore, discriminated against Plaintiff. In this regard, Plaintiff correctly identified an injury-discrimination-that, according to section 12183(a)(1), includes "a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities ..." 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1). Plaintiff, nevertheless, did not (and could not) establish that Defendant committed that form of discrimination.

When the words of a statute are plain, a court should look no further to determine the statute's meaning. CBS Inc. v.