Rodriguez v. Pan Am. Health Org.
[…] Rodriguez , 502 F. Supp. 3d at 210. Second, PAHO benefitted financially from human trafficking, violating 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b) (prohibiting "knowingly benefit[ting], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by" force or threat). Rodriguez , 502 F. Supp. 3d at 210. Third, PAHO "trafficked" Cuban physicians, violating 18 U.S.C. § 1590 (prohibiting "transport[ing] ... any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter"). Rodriguez , 502 F. Supp. 3d at 210.