Rodriguez v. Pan Am. Health Org.
[…] App. 123. By its alleged conduct, the complaint continues, PAHO violated the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA), 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a) (prohibiting "provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or services of a person" by force or threat). The complaint also alleges that "PAHO ... knowingly participated in the recruitment, harboring, and transportation of, and provided and obtained Plaintiffs’ labor and services," in violation of § 1590 (prohibiting "transport[ing] ... any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter"). App. 124.