Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] In 1993, the legislature resolved the potential conflict between the concept of a no-fault divorce on the one hand and the consideration of marital misconduct on the other hand when determining an award of alimony or when dividing community property. Along with other changes, the legislature simply deleted the phrase "having regard to the respective merits of the parties" from NRS 125.150(1).2 See 1993 Nev. Stat., ch. 135, § 1, at 240. With the 1993 amendment, NRS 125.150(1) reads as follows:

1. In granting a divorce, the court:
(a) May award such alimony to the wife or to the husband, in a specified principal sum or as specified periodic payments, as appears just and equitable; and
(b) Shall, to the extent practicable, make an equal disposition of the community property of the parties, except that the court may make an unequal disposition of the community property in such proportions as it deems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition.3

Our examination of the legislative history of the 1993 amendment reveals that the legislature deleted the noted language in direct response to this court's decisions which suggested that marital fault can be considered in determining alimony and property distribution.