Rodriguez v. Serv. Employees Int'l
[…] Plaintiffs further cite to 29 U.S.C. § 412, which permits individuals whose rights have been infringed to bring an enforcement action for appropriate relief, including injunction. Finally, Plaintiffs invoke 29 U.S.C. § 529, which makes it illegal for a union to discipline a member for exercising rights protected under 29 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq., and 29 U.S.C. § 530, which makes it unlawful for any person, through force or threat of force, to “intimidate any member of a labor organization for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the exercise of any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of” 29 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq.

In their prayer for relief, Plaintiffs ask the Court to invalidate the collective bargaining...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Kovach v. Turner Dairy Farms, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Pennsylvania