Rodriguez v. State
[…] Home Depot U.S.A.,283 Ga. 271, 278(3), 658 S.E.2d 603(2008).Indeed, other jurisdictions construing anti-gang statutes have recognized the importance of such a legislative delineation of compelling state interests and explicit exclusion of constitutionally protected activity.Beth Bjerregaard, The Constitutionality of Anti-Gang Legislation, 21 CampbellL.Rev. 31, 37-38(II)(B)(1998).

States have also avoided vagueness and overbreadth challenges to anti-gang legislation by clearly defining key terms.Bjerregaard, supra at 41-42(III)(A, B).OCGA § 16-15-4 must be read in conjunction with the definitions of "criminal gang activity" and "criminal street gang" in OCGA § 16-15-3."Criminal gang activity" is defined as "the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit any of [certain enumerated] offenses on or after July 1, 2006. . . ."OCGA § 16-15-3(1).