Rodriguez v. State
[…] § 16-15-1 et seq.The indictment charged that both Appellants"did participate in criminal street gang activity by committing a crime of violence, to wit: aggravated assault while associated with a criminal street gang. . . ."A separate count charged Efrain Rodriguez alone with participation "in criminal street gang activity by possession [of] a pistol in violation of OCGA § 16-11-132 while associating with a criminal street gang. . . ."These two charges also served as the predicate offenses for two counts of felony murder.All four counts charging criminal street gang activity are based upon OCGA § 16-15-4(a), which makes it "unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3."In a "motion challenging constitutionality of OCGA § 16-15-4,"Appellants sought dismissal of those four counts.After conducting a hearing, the trial court entered a written order finding that the Act is constitutional and denying the motion on all grounds.Appellants appeal pursuant to our grant