Rodriguez v. Superior Court
[…] (collectively Witzling), and staying the action as to them. We grant the petition.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Rodriguez is a minor born in August 1998 to her mother, Lee M. Newton (Newton). On October 17, 2006, four days prior to Newton's routine gallbladder surgery, she executed a physician-patient arbitration agreement (Arbitration Agreement) offered to her by real party in interest Sandy Witzling, M.D., in accordance with his custom and practice for all new patients.

The Arbitration Agreement included text as described in Code of Civil Procedure section 1295,1 subdivisions (a), (b) and (c), applicable to agreements to arbitrate medical malpractice claims. The following provision appeared just above the signature line, in bold red type: "NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT." Article 1 stated that "any dispute as to medical malpractice . . . will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law . . . . Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law