Rodriguez v. Superior Court
[…] DISCUSSION

Rodriguez's contentions turn on the interpretation of the Arbitration Agreement and section 1295, and the relevant facts are undisputed. Therefore, we review the Arbitration Agreement de novo to determine whether it is legally enforceable against Rodriguez. (County of Contra Costa v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 237, 241 ; see also Mercuro v. Superior Court (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 167, 174 .)

(1) An individual is granted a right to a jury trial by the California Constitution, article I, section 16 as follows: "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . . In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute." A waiver of the right to a jury trial must be knowing and voluntary. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16; cf. People v.