Rodriguez v. Your First Choice, LLC
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). The burden then shifts to the non-moving party to set forth specific facts demonstrating there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Fairbank v. Wunderman Cato Johnson, 212 F.3d 528, 531 (9th Cir. 2000). I view the evidence and draw reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. James River Ins. Co. v. Herbert Schenck, P.C., 523 F.3d 915, 920 (9th Cir. 2008).

a. Nevada Revised Statutes § 604A.4152

Nevada Revised Statutes § 604A.415 states that "[i]f a customer defaults on a loan, the licensee may collect the debt owed to the licensee only in a professional, fair, and lawful manner. When collecting such a debt, the licensee must act in accordance with and must not violate . . . the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act . . . even if the licensee is not otherwise subject to the provisions of that Act." A licensee is defined in the statute as "any person who has been issued one or more licenses to operate a check-cashing service, deferred loan deposit service, high-interest loan service, or title loan service . . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 604A.075.